N290538 October 4, 2017 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Kim Benedetto Seasons USA, Inc. 3434 Heather Lane Wantagh, NY 11793 RE: The tariff classification of Adult Dragon Gauntlets from China. Dear Ms. Benedetto: In your letter dated September 5, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample, identified as Adult Dragon Gauntlets, style number OEM18-0248. The pair of flimsy gauntlets are covered in large textile green scales with raw, unfinished edges and hanging threads. The gauntlets are fingerless and affixed to the forearms of the wearer by small hook and loop tabs. The applicable subheading for style number OEM18-0248 will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; Parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division