N289345 September 13, 2017 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.6000 Ms. Debra Izzo Hasbro, Inc. 1027 Newport Avenue Pawtucket, RI 02861 RE: The tariff classification of a “wearable dartboard” game from China Dear Ms. Izzo: In your letter dated August 14, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the “wearable dartboard” game, item number E1992, was received with your inquiry. The item is comprised of a brushed tricot wearable dartboard designed to be worn by two people at once, 2 play-Velcro foam balls and 2 play-Velcro foam snowflakes. The foam balls are designed to work in conjunction with the wearable dartboard. The brushed tricot wearable dartboard is used to represent a unique playing surface for the game. The dartboard features a variety of targets noting unique play actions such as “spin” and “twist”, as well as points on each dartboard ring, which allow each player to score. The objective of the game is for each player to accumulate the most points by tossing the game pieces at the players with the wearable dartboard. The snowflake gaming pieces are used as a scoreboard by placing each snowflake on the sides of the wearable dartboard to indicate the amount of points per team. The game is designed for children eight years of age and up. The applicable subheading for the “wearable dartboard ” game will be 9504.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other: Chess, checkers, parchisi, backgammon, darts and other games played on boards of a special design, all the foregoing games and parts thereof (including their boards); mah-jong and dominoes; any of the foregoing games in combination with each other, or with other games, packaged together as a unit in immediate containers...poker chips and dice.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Roseanne Murphy at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division