N288770 August 25, 2017 CLA-2-68:OT:RR:NC:N1:428 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0080 Ms. Cheryl Barnes Dollar General Corporation 100 Mission Ridge Goodlettsville, TN 37072 RE: The tariff classification of artificial stone card holders from China. Dear Ms. Barnes: In your letter dated July 28, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is item number 19890501, referred to as a “card holder.” Samples were submitted with your ruling request and will be returned to you. Item number 19890501 consists of an artificial stone base shaped to resemble either a stylized rose or the word “Love;” rising from both bases is an iron wire which forms a spiral clip designed to hold a card, note, or similar object. The rose style measures approximately 4.125 inches high by 2.5 inches wide by 1.625 inches long at its widest points, while the “Love” style measures approximately 5 inches high by 2 inches wide by 1 inch long at its widest points. From the information you provided, the artificial stone component is comprised of natural limestone powder uniformly agglomerated with a polyresin binder. In your ruling request you suggest classification of the card holders in 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) as other statuettes and other ornaments of base metal. However, the essential character of the card holders is not imparted by the metal wire. The card holders are composite goods comprised of different materials that are classifiable in different headings. Classification of merchandise under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) is in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRIs) taken in order. GRI 3(b) of the HTSUS provides, in relevant part, that composite goods which cannot be classified by reference to GRI 3(a) shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character. The artificial stone component provides the essential character of these items. The applicable subheading for the card holders, item number 19890501, will be 6810.99.0080, HTSUS, which provides for “Articles of cement, of concrete or of artificial stone, whether or not reinforced: Other articles: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nicole Sullivan at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division