N288205 August 7, 2017 CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N1:405 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9031.80.8085 Jennifer Kirn World Exchange CHB 11205 S La Cienega Boulevard Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of the SleepScore Max from China Dear Ms. Kirn: In your letter dated July 10, 2017, on behalf of Consumer Sleep Solutions LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product at issue, identified as the SleepScore Max, is described as a bedside sleep improvement system. Slightly larger than an average smartphone, the product is designed to be placed on a user’s nightstand at home. The SleepScore Max incorporates non-contact biomotion sensors that are capable of measuring the movements of a user’s body when they are asleep. In addition to measuring body movement, the device is also said to have the capability to measure a user’s breathing rate based on the motion of their chest when they sleep. The SleepScore Max, which can also measure environmental factors such as ambient light and temperature, analyzes the measurements it takes to determine the quality of a user’s sleep. The SleepScore Max has no ability to display the measurements it collects. Instead it is designed to upload the measurement data to a user’s smartphone via Bluetooth. A SleepScore Max app provides a sleep quality score based on the measurements taken by the device and charts the stages of a given night’s sleep. The app also provides advice and guidance on how to improve the quality of one’s sleep going forward. The applicable subheading for the SleepScore Max will be 9031.80.8085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Measuring or checking instruments, appliances and machines, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; profile projectors; parts and accessories thereof: Other instruments, appliances and machines: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 1.2% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Evan Conceicao at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division