N287952 July 28, 2017 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8509.80.5095 Mr. Ben Lavi Bibi 3050 Tamarron Blvd. Austin, TX 78746  RE: The tariff classification of a cordless hair brush straightener from China Dear Mr. Lavi: In your letter dated July 3, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product under consideration is described as the cordless hair brush straightener, model number HB08. The unit is an Ionic heat brush with a self-contained electric motor. This travel size hair brush operates by a lithium rechargeable battery. You have stated that the hair brush produces heat and with the brushing action it straightens the hair. The unit reach its full heat capacity of 360°F in 2-3 minutes. Three (3) hours of charging time provides 30 minutes of use. The hair brush measures 242 mm by 60 mm by 45.5 mm, and weighs 0.24 kg. The applicable subheading for the hair brush straightener, model number HB08, will be 8509.80.5095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for electromechanical domestic appliances, with self-contained electric motor, other than vacuum cleaners of heading 8508…other appliances, other, other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Hope Abada at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division