N287602 July 19, 2017 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.6000 Ms. Debra Izzo Hasbro, Inc. 1027 Newport Avenue Pawtucket, RI 02861 RE: The tariff classification of the “Dropmix” game and accessories from China Dear Ms. Izzo: In your letter dated June 22, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A presentation of the game “Dropmix,” item # C3410, was given by you and your representatives at our offices on June 28, 2017. The item consists of an electronic game board and 60 playing cards. Also needed is a smartphone or tablet, along with the companion IOS/Android app, which serves as the game’s display. The board uses four AA alkaline batteries and includes a slot for displaying the smartphone or tablet to stand on its side and 5 indents or “mix slots” for cards. Each of the cards contains a near-field communication (NFC) chip coded with an instrument track from a variety of popular songs from different music genres. When a player places a Dropmix card on a mix slot, the electronic Dropmix board starts playing the corresponding part of the song (bass, beat, loop or vocals) noted on the card. The board reads up to 5 cards at a time and the software in the app combines the music within each card to create a unique mix. The playing cards and game board directly contribute to the player’s amusement by creating an innovative music game experience. The game features several game modes, including Clash Mode and Party Mode. In Clash Mode, players are divided into two teams that battle each other to master the music mix by being the first team to score 15 points. In Party Mode, players compete in 5 rounds against the app by placing specific cards on the game board based on the requested action of the app. Once a player drops the requested card on the board, the speed at which the card is placed and the accuracy of the card placement on each mix slot will determine the amount of points the player has scored. The goal of the Party Mode is to score the highest amount of points. You also requested a classification for item # C3412, a pack of 16 Dropmix playing cards sold separately, and item # C3411, a booster card pack consisting of 5 Dropmix playing cards with a unique song mix. Legal Note 3 to Chapter 95 states, “…parts and accessories which are suitable for use solely or principally with articles of this chapter are to be classified with those articles.” Both items C3412 and 3411 are designed exclusively for use with the Dropmix game and meet the terms of this note. They would therefore be classified under the same subheading. The applicable subheading for the “Dropmix” game, the pack of Dropmix playing cards and the booster card pack will be 9504.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other: Chess, checkers, parchisi, backgammon, darts and other games played on boards of a special design, all the foregoing games and parts thereof (including their boards); mah-jong and dominoes; any of the foregoing games in combination with each other, or with other games, packaged together as a unit in immediate containers...poker chips and dice.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Associate Hershel Rosenfeld at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division