N287505 July 21, 2017 CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N2:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9898 Ms. Karine Gagiryan Herbalife International of America, Inc. 950 West 190th Street Carson, CA 90502 RE: The tariff classification of dietary supplement ingredient from China Dear Ms. Gagiryan: In your letter dated June 19, 2017 you requested a tariff classification ruling. An ingredients breakdown, and a manufacturing process flow chart accompanied your inquiry. The sample was examined and discarded. Product R12538, carrot granular, is said to be composed of carrot root, and microcrystalline cellulose. The resulting powder is packed in fiber drums with lined plastic bags for import to be used in manufacturing dietary supplements. The applicable subheading for the R12538 product will be 2106.90.9898, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included . . . other . . . other . . . other . . . other . . . other . . . other. The general rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley Jr. at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division