N286947 June 28, 2017 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3010 Ms. Novasia Shipp Augusta Sportswear 425 Park West Drive Grovetown, GA 30813 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s sweater from China. Dear Ms. Shipp: In your letter dated June 2, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Holloway. As requested, your sample will be returned. The submitted sample, Style 229536 “Invert ½ Zip Pullover,” is a men’s sweater constructed from a bonded fabric consisting of an outer layer of 100% polyester, knit fabric that measures 9 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction, bonded to an inner layer of 100% polyester, micro fleece knit fabric that is brushed on the inner surface. There is no plastic visible in cross section. Style 229536 has a self-fabric stand-up collar, a partial front opening with a zippered closure, a storm flap, long, hemmed sleeves, a small heat seal logo on the bottom right sleeve, and a straight, hemmed bottom. In addition, the garment features inserts that extend from the undersleeves to the bottom of each side panel, which are comprised of 100% polyester fleece, knit fabric. Style 229536 will be imported in Adult (men’s) sizes XS – 3XL. The applicable subheading for Style 229536 will be 6110.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: sweaters: men’s. The rate of duty will be 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maryalice Nowak at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division