N286917 June 28, 2017 CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N4:422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.9080 Ms. Jennifer Parker Domek Logistics, LLC 265 Exchange Drive Suite 206 Crystal Lake, IL 60014 RE: The tariff classification of steel pet cages from China Dear Ms. Parker: In your letter dated May 31, 2017, on behalf of Mid-West Metal Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted illustrations depict items that are identified as pet cages. These cages are designed to be used for crate training of small domesticated pets in the home. Each crate is composed of steel wire walls, is collapsible and includes a separate plastic pan for the bottom of the crate to protect the floor underneath the cage. The items are further described as follows: Item Number 1942DD (iCrate) – This cage measures approximately 43” by 28” by 31” in height. It has two doors and weighs approximately 37 pounds. Item Number 1936 (Ovation) – This cage measures approximately 37” by 23”W by 25” in height. It has one door that slides upward to open rather than swinging outward (referenced as an “Up and Away Door). The cage weighs approximately 27 pounds. Item Number 748UP (Ultima Pro) – This cage measures approximately 49” by 30” by 35” in height. It has two doors, and weighs approximately 59 pounds. Item Number 822DD (Contour) – This cage measures approximately 22” by 13” by 16” in height. It has two doors and weighs approximately 12 pounds. Item Number 1630 (Life Stages) – This cage measures approximately 30” by 21” by 24” in height. It has one door and weighs approximately 24 pounds. The applicable subheading for Item Number 1942DD, Item Number 1936, Item Number 748UP, Item Number 822DD and Item Number 1630 will be 7323.99.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for …other household articles…of …steel…: other: other: not coated or plated with precious metal: other: other…other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division