N286854 June 19, 2017 CLA-2-96:OT:RR:NC:N4:433 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9615.11.4000 David Prata Manager, Customs Compliance CVS Pharmacy One CVS Drive, Mail Code 5055 Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a hair accessory from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Prata: In your letter dated May 26, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature and a sample were submitted. CVS Pharmacy®: Item number 197402 is identified on the blister packaging as the Beauty 360®, “Bun Jaw Clip, All-Day Hold.” The item is a plastic jaw-type hair clip with a base metal spring. It is designed to hold the wearer’s air in a bun hairstyle. The applicable subheading for item number 197402, the “Bun Jaw Clip, All-Day Hold,” will be 9615.11.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Combs, hair-slides and the like; hairpins, curling pins, curling grips, hair-curlers and the like, other than those of heading 8516, and parts thereof: Combs, hair-slides and the like: Of hard rubber or plastics: Other: Not set with imitation pearls or imitation gemstones.” The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Neil H. Levy [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division