N286801 June 8, 2017 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Ms. Yesenia Martinez Test Rite Products 1900 S. Burgundy Pl Ontario, CA 91761 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative metal article from China Dear Ms. Martinez: In your letter dated May 25, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product under consideration, identified as a “Metal Jar Candle Sleeve,” is an iron container designed to hold a jar candle (not included). It features decorative cutouts in what is described as a “Malaysian Motif.” The illumination provided by the candle creates patterns of light through these cutouts, thereby enhancing the decorative effect of the product. The Metal Jar Candle Sleeve does not provide light to the surrounding area and is not an illuminating article. The applicable subheading for the decorative metal candle sleeve will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metal…statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof, other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division