N286615 June 20, 2017 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3070 Ms. Elsa Hernandez Ascena Global Sourcing 112 Heritage Drive Etna, OH 43062 RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s garment of unknown origin Dear Ms. Hernandez: In your letter dated May 22, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample accompanied your letter. The sample will be retained by this office. The submitted prototype is a girl’s racerback sleeveless garment constructed of 100 percent polyester jersey slub knit fabric. The garment which is pulled on over the head extends from the shoulders to below mid-thigh and features a U-neckline; two inch shoulder straps; oversized armholes; and a hemmed bottom. The front of the garment is screen printed with the phrase “I’M really A MERMAID.” The word “MERMAID” also includes several 1/6 inch diameter metallic sequins equally spaced on each letter. You indicate the imported garments may or may not have graphics. In your letter, your referred to this garment as a swim cover-up. Based on the styling, length and coverage provided by this garment, which allows the wearer to appear in public outside the beach or pool area, CBP considers this garment to be casual wear which is more specifically provided for under heading 6114, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). The applicable subheading for the girl’s garment will be 6114.30.3070, HTSUS, which provides for “Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’.” The rate of duty will be 14.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kim Wachtel at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division