N286583 June 2, 2017 CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:2:235 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9021.10.0090 Mr. Aaron Bier Brauner International Corporation 66 York Street, 2nd Fl. Jersey City, NJ 07302 RE: The tariff classification of “Galaxy Wrist Brace, Model # GWO-001” from Taiwan Dear Mr. Bier: In your letter dated May 19, 2017, on behalf of your client, Monterey Int’l, you requested a classification ruling on “Galaxy Wrist Brace, Model # GWO-001.” The provided sample has been reviewed and will be returned. In your letter, you describe the product at issue as a universally sized, wrist orthosis, with an ambidextrous design. This product is made of a soft black fabric over a malleable metal frame. The malleable frame and hand bar allow practitioners to achieve a customized fit for patients. “Galaxy Wrist Brace, Model # GWO-001” is intended to be used to treat bone fractures, tendon ruptures, and wrist or hand pain. The applicable subheading for the “Galaxy Wrist Brace, Model # GWO-001” will be 9021.10.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Orthopedic appliances, including crutches, surgical belts and trusses; splints and other fracture appliances; artificial parts of the body; hearing aids and other appliances which are worn or carried, or implanted in the body, to compensate for a defect or disability; parts and accessories thereof: Orthopedic and fracture appliances, and parts and accessories thereof: Other.” The general rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division