N285939 May 19, 2017 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2010 Mr. Steven Kim Macy’s Merchandising Group 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knitted jacket from China Dear Mr. Kim: In your letter dated May 2, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Per your request, the samples will be returned. Style TAS18273714 is a men’s hip-length jacket constructed from a 95% polyester 5% spandex knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. The unlined jacket features a full front opening with a zipper closure extending to the top of a standup collar, long, tapered sleeves hemmed with elastic binding, vertical side pockets below the waist, woven fabric sewn onto the the back of the collar, over the shoulders and at the elbows, and a bottom hemmed with elastic binding. Style TAS592736174 is a men’s hip-length jacket constructed from a 100% polyester knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. The unlined jacket features a full front opening with a zipper closure extending to the top of a standup collar, long, tapered hemmed sleeves, woven fabric sewn onto the shoulders, pockets below the waist secured by a snap, and a close fitting hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for styles TAS18273714 and TAS592736174 will be 6101.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6103: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Men’s. The rate of duty is 28.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deanna Boldt via email at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division