N285829 May 19, 2017 CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:2:235 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9021.10.0090 Mr. George O. Borak Amerx Health Care Corp. 1300 S, Highland Avenue Clearwater, FL 33756 RE: The tariff classification of an “Extremit-Ease Compression Garment” from China Dear Mr. Borak: In your letter dated April 26, 2017, you requested a classification ruling on an “Extremit-Ease Compression Garment.” The provided sample has been reviewed and will be returned. In your letter, you describe the product at issue as a compression garment for the management of mild to moderate swelling from lymphedema, chronic venous insufficiency, acute port-operative edema and other swelling disorders. The garment is constructed of non-stretch material and may be used on either leg. Compression is achieved by tensioning the elastic laces to close the garment. This product will be sold to physicians, Wound Care Specialists, PT, OT, and other licensed medical specialists. The applicable subheading for the “Extremit-Ease Compression Garment” will be 9021.10.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Orthopedic appliances, including crutches, surgical belts and trusses; splints and other fracture appliances; artificial parts of the body; hearing aids and other appliances which are worn or carried, or implanted in the body, to compensate for a defect or disability; parts and accessories thereof: Orthopedic and fracture appliances, and parts and accessories thereof: Other.” The general rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division