N285416 May 12, 2017 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010 Ms. Novasia Shipp Augusta Sportswear 425 Park West Drive Grovetown, GA 30813 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s knitted jacket from China Dear Ms. Shipp: In your letter dated April 17, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Per your request, the samples will be returned. Style 229739 is a women’s hip-length jacket constructed from a 100% polyester knit fabric bonded to a 100% polyester knit pile fabric, which has been treated with a durable water repellant (DWR). No plastic material is visible when the laminated fabric is examained in cross section. The jacket features a full front opening with a zipper closure, long, raglan sleeves with storm cuffs, zippered side seam pockets below the waist, a vertical zippered pocket on one sleeve, and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style 229739 will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Women’s. The rate of duty is 28.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deanna Boldt via email at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division