N285324 May 4, 2017 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3131 Mr. Mohamed Kerdjoudj Kerjooj LLC 1766 Woodbury In Aurora, IL 60503 RE: The tariff classification of a carrying bag from China Dear Mr. Kerdjoudj: In your letter received in this office April 13, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted will be returned under separate cover. The submitted sample is a carrying bag constructed of 100% polyester textile material that is coated on one side, the inner side. The outer surface constituent material of the bag is the textile material. The bag is designed to provide storage, protection, organization and portability to a portable fitness machine. It features a zippered top opening, which runs the entire length of the bag, and two carrying handles at the top. The interior includes a padded foam insert with textile cover which secures by hook-and-loop material at the bottom of the bag. The applicable subheading for the carrying bag will be 4202.92.3131, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile material, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division