N285143 April 21, 2017 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Lyn Attunes Norman Krieger, Inc. 1 Civic Plaza Dr., Suite 250 Carson, CA 90746 RE: The tariff classification of costumes from China. Dear Ms. Antunes: In your letter dated April 7, 2017, on behalf of Lovin Enterprises Inc. dba Dreamgirl International, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The first submitted sample, identified as the adult size Show me the Mummy Costume, style # 10686, consists of a long sleeved, man-made knit textile dress, a head wrap and earrings. GRI 3(b) is applicable when goods are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, and have been put up in sets for retail sale. GRI 3(b) states that the goods “shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character.” The flimsy dress imparts the essential character of the set. The flimsy, off-the-shoulder dress features large, visible, loose overlock stitching with hanging threads around the neck and shoulders, as well as raw jagged cut edges with hanging threads on the sleeves. The hem features long strips with raw unfinished edges, also with hanging threads. The second submitted sample, identified as men’s adult size Mighty Warrior Costume, style # 10633, consists of a short, man-made knit textile sleeveless robe, which you refer to as a tunic, a short cape, an arm band, gauntlets and a belt. GRI 3(b) is applicable when goods are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, and have been put up in sets for retail sale. GRI 3(b) states that the goods “shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character.” The flimsy robe imparts the essential character of the set and features large, visible, loose overlock stitching with hanging threads around the neck, armholes and back hem. The front hem and large back opening feature raw, unfinished edges with hanging threads. The back opening is secured with small hook and loop tabs. The applicable subheading for style # 10686 and style # 10633 will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; Parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division