N284734 April 18, 2017 CLA-2-32:OT:RR:NC:2:236 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3213.10.0000 Mr. Gerald J. Osborne Paper Magic Group, Inc. 54 Glenmaura National Blvd. Moosic, PA 18507 RE: The tariff classification of “Egg Blast (item #6131860)” egg decorating kit from China Dear Mr. Osborne: In your letter dated March 24, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling on “Egg Blast (item #6131860)” egg decorating kit. You have indicated that the product at issue is a kit, marketed for decorating hard boiled eggs for the Easter Holiday, which includes four dispenser “pens” containing colored dyes, and a sticker sheet. The kit will be imported in a retail-ready package. The applicable subheading for “Egg Blast (item #6131860)” egg decorating kit will be 3213.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Artists’, students’ or signboard painters’ colors, modifying tints, amusement colors and the like, in tablets, tubes, jars, bottles, pans or in similar forms or packings: Colors in sets. The general rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem on the entire set. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division