N284633 April 17, 2017 CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N4:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9898 Ms. Karine Gagiryan Herbalife Int. of America Inc. 950 West 190th Street Torrance, CA 90502 RE: The tariff classification of a dietary supplement from China Dear Ms. Gagiryan: In your letter dated September 14, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. An ingredients list, manufacturing process flowchart, and sample accompanied your letter. The sample was examined and discarded. Herbalife Guarana Seed Granule R12035 is said to contain acacia gum, guar gum, sodium carboxylmethycellulose, oyster shell calcium carbonate, and pure water. After mixing, the raw products undergo a steam sterilization, and then the product is dried to a powder. The finished product is milled, sifted and screened. The product is imported in a fiber drum with two lined plastic bags to be used as a raw material in the manufacture of dietary supplements. The applicable subheading for the product will be 2106.90.9898, (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included…other…other…other. The general rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division