N284322 April 7, 2017 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9100 Mr. Michael Boggins Inter Design USA 30725 Solon Industrial Parkway P. O. Box 39606 Solon, OH 44139-0606 RE: The tariff classification of automotive organizers from China Dear Mr. Boggins: In your letter dated February 21, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted five samples, which are being returned to you under separate cover. The submitted samples are automotive organizers constructed with an outer surface of 100% polyester textile material. They are designed to provide storage, protection, organization and portability to items such as books, toys, groceries, water bottles, auto accessories, or other personal effects. The items you have labeled samples 1, 2, and 3 are automotive organizers designed to hang over the backseat of a car seat. The three samples have a variety of pockets in various sizes. The items you have labeled samples 4 and 5 are designed to be used in the trunk of an automobile to contain the contents in safe and organized manner. The applicable subheading for the automotive organizers will be 4202.92.9100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other containers and cases, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, other, other, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers (except jewelery boxes of a kind normally sold at retail with their contents). The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division