N284305 March 24, 2017 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3059 Mr. Hiromi Acuna Chaser 217 E. 157th Street Gardena, CA 90248 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sleeveless pullover from China Dear Mr. Acuna: In your letter received by this office on March 10, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style CW6731 is a woman’s sleeveless pullover constructed from 50 percent polyester, 38 percent cotton, and 12 percent rayon slub knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment’s fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction the stitches were formed. The garment features a scoop front neckline, a high rear neckline, and a slightly curved hemmed bottom. The pullover extends to below the waist. The applicable subheading for style CW6731 will be 6110.30.3059, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted (con.): Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’: Other. The rate of duty will be 32 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Renée Orsat via email at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division