N284221 March 23, 2017 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Elizabeth McGuffin Dollar General Corp. 100 Mission Ridge Goodlettsville, TN 37072 RE: The tariff classification of a Halloween decoration from China. Dear Ms. McGuffin: In your letter dated February 28, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted, identified as the “Jack O Lantern Solar Stake,” SKU # 18960201, consists of a small solar powered plastic jack-o’-lantern mounted on a plastic ground stake. The jack-o’-lantern has an LED bulb inside and features a small solar panel on the back. The jack-o’-lantern measures approximately 7-1/2” in diameter, and the stake measures approximately 9” in length. Although you suggest use of the article as a light, the light is almost entirely blocked by the opaque pumpkin shape, resulting in the illumination of the jack-o’-lantern but not the surrounding area. Examination of online websites for similar merchandise indicates that the “Jack O Lantern Solar Stake” is used as an outdoor decoration for Halloween. The applicable subheading for the “Jack O Lantern Solar Stake” will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division