N284178 April 4, 2017 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9100 Bret Snyder Ergodyne 1021 Bandana Boulevard East Suite 200 St. Paul, MN 55108 RE: The tariff classification of holsters from China Dear Mr. Snyder: In your letter dated February 28, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted two samples, which are being returned to you under separate cover. Models 5562 and 5563 are holsters constructed with an outer surface of man-made textile materials. Both models attach to a tool belt. Model 5562 is designed to hold one hammer. Model 5563 is designed to hold one drill. The applicable subheading for the holsters will be 4202.92.9100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other containers and cases, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, other, other, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers (except jewelery boxes of a kind normally sold at retail with their contents). The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division