N283645 March 1, 2017 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.70.9960 Diane Sutera Global Customs Services 21 Fadem Road, Unit 14 Springfield, NJ 08822 RE: The tariff classification of a phone camera grip from China Dear Ms. Sutera: In your letter dated February 16, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, MyMiggio Group Ltd. The item in question is described as a “phone camera grip with a wrist strap” which you refer to as the Pictar. The Pictar is specifically designed for use with certain smart phones that are inserted into the device for the purpose of taking pictures and video using the phone’s camera and a dedicated Pictar application on the phone. The Pictar features a shutter release button, an exposure compensation wheel, a smart wheel, a cold shoe mount, a zoom ring, a selfie button, and a tripod socket. When the user interacts with each of these physical controls, a specific tone is generated that corresponds to a camera function on the phone. These high-frequency dual tones are inaudible to the human ear, however the inserted phone’s microphone receives the tone and the installed application interprets the tones, thereby performing a camera function such as zooming or shutter control. The Pictar is retail packaged with a detachable wrist strap and a padded neoprene pouch. We would note that the Pictar is not electrically connected to the user’s phone, either through a physical electrical connection or a common wireless Bluetooth interface, and it does not contain any optics or memory for storing images or video. The applicable subheading for the Phone Camera Grip with a wrist strap will be 8543.70.9960, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus, having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter…: Other machines and apparatus: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 2.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division