N283233 March 3, 2017 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:361 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:6109.90.1090 Ms. Marilyn Santos Supreme International, LLC 3000 NW 107th Avenue Miami, Florida 33172 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s garment similar to a tank top from China Dear Ms. Santos: In your letter dated December 22, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you, as requested.. Style PYKS7012 is a women’s knit upper body garment similar to a tank top composed from 93 percent nylon, 7 percent spandex warp knit fabric. The sleeveless garment extends below the waist and features a scooped front neckline, 2 ½ inch wide shoulder straps, and ribbed knit capping around the neck, armholes and bottom of the garment. The applicable subheading for style PYKS7012 will be 6109.90.1090 for, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “T-shirts, singelets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers, Women’s or girls’, other”. The rate of duty will be 32 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding te ruling, contact National Import Specialist Antoinette Peek-Williams at Antoinette [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division