N283232 March 3, 2017 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2010 Mr. Steven Kim Macy’s Merchandising Group 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit jacket from China Dear Mr. Kim: In your letter dated January 30, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Per your request, the sample will be returned. Style ALF50681 is a man’s hip length jacket constructed from 100% polyester finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. The unlined garment features a full front opening secured with a zipper closure extending to the top of the collar, long, tapered hemmed sleeves, unsecured pockets below the waist, and a close fitting hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style ALF50681 will be 6101.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other than those of heading 6103: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Men’s. The rate of duty is 28.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deanna Boldt via email at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division