N283046 February 21, 2017 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Irene Tsiavos Fun World 80 Voice Road Carle Place, NY 11514 RE: The tariff classification of Easter Egg Hunt Kits from China. Dear Ms. Tsiavos: In your letter dated January 25, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The first sample submitted, identified as item number 3506, Easter Egg Hunt Kit, consists of a double-sided printed 11” x 8” paper sign, six 7” x 4” arrow-shaped signs and plastic ground stakes. The large sign is adorned with decorated and colored eggs printed with the statement “Egg Hunt Starts Here.” The arrow-shaped signs provide printed directions as to where the eggs may be found. The plastic ground stakes are used to anchor the signs to the ground. The Easter Egg Hunt Kit will only be marketed and sold for the Easter holiday. The second sample submitted, identified as item number 3121, Easter Egg Hunt Kit with Eggs, consists of a double–sided, 11” x 8” paper sign, six 7” x 4” arrow-shaped signs, plastic ground stakes, and 14 colored plastic eggs. The large sign is adorned with decorated and colored eggs printed with the statement “Egg Hunt Starts Here.” The arrow-shaped signs provide printed directions as to where the eggs may be found. The plastic ground stakes are used to anchor the signs to the ground. The Easter Egg Hunt Kit will only be marketed and sold for the Easter holiday. The applicable subheading for item numbers 3506 and 3121 will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division