N282812 February 13, 2017 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8509.80.5095 Ms. Kathy Trotta Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of a cold brew coffeemaker from China Dear Ms. Trotta: In your letter dated January 19, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is described as Item #DCB-10, 7 Cup Cold Brew Coffeemaker. Based on the documentation and the additional information provided in your email messages, the machine is an electrothermic domestic appliance with a self-contained electric motor. You have stated that the machine does not contain heating or cooling elements therefore, it does not cool or heat the coffee.  The term “Cold Brew Coffee” refers to coffee that is brewed by using a cool or room temperature water. It is suggested that the user fills the water tank with cold water to get cold brewed coffee. The machine speeds up the cold brew process by agitating the coffee grounds by circulating them through the water. The coffee’s temperature remains the same as the water’s temperature when it is poured into the unit. The applicable subheading for Item #DCB-10, 7 Cup Cold Brew Coffeemaker will be 8509.80.5095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for electromechanical domestic appliances, with self-contained electric motor, other appliances, other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Hope Abada at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division