N282180 January 20, 2017 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3059 Ms. Karen Paitsell Augusta Sportswear 425 Park West Drive Grovetown, GA 30813 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from China Dear Ms. Paitsell: In your letter dated December 2, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 4397, is a woman’s cardigan constructed from 100% polyester knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment’s fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction the stitches were formed. The cardigan features a stand up collar with a zipper closure extending to the bottom of the cardigan and contrast color inserts which extend down the sleeves; a full front opening; long sleeves with self fabric cuffs; two vertical pockets below the waist, and a self fabric banded loose fitting bottom. The garment extends to below the waist. The cardigan will be offered in ladies sizes XS-2XL. In your ruling request, style 4397 was referred to as a jacket; however, the loose fitting bottom of the garment would not provide sufficient protection against the elements to warrant classification as such. Consequently, the applicable subheading for style 4397 will be 6110.30.3059, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted (con.): Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’: Other. The rate of duty will be 32 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Renee Orsat via email at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division