N282047 January 12, 2017 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8544.42.9090 Ms. Ami Barone Compliance Manager 721 Logistics LLC 300 Stevens Drive, Suite 105 Lester, PA 19113 RE: The tariff classification of a tassle charger from China Dear Ms. Barone: In your letter dated 12/08/16, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, American Accessories. The submitted sample is being returned. The merchandise in question is referred to as a tassle charger. It is a USB/charging cable that is embedded within a tassle and attached to a metal keychain clasp. The item measures 7 inches in length, 1.5 inches in width, and 1 inch in depth. The USB cable, which has connectors on both ends, can connect to a cell phone and provide battery power when the USB end is connected to a power source. The tassle is composed of black, silver, and purple leather strips. You suggested 4205.00.8000, however, since the leather fringe is only decorative, and the cables are the functional component, it is the opinon of this office that the cable imparts the essential character of the composite good. Therefore, it is precluded from being classified in heading 4202. The applicable subheading for the tassle charger will be 8544.42.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Insulated (including enameled or anodized) wire, cable…: other electric conductors, for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: fitted with connectors: other: other: other.” The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division