N281816 January 6, 2017 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3053 Ms. Karen Paitsell Augusta Sportswear 425 Park West Drive Grovetown, GA 30813 RE: The tariff classification of men’s and boys’ cardigans from China Dear Ms. Paitsell: In your letter dated December 2, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. The submitted sample, Style 4395 “Medalist Jacket 2.0,” is a men’s cut and sewn cardigan constructed from 100% polyester, finely knit tricot fabric that is brushed on the inner surface. The fabric measures 39 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 4395 has a self-fabric stand-up collar with contrasting color inserts at each side; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with self-fabric banded cuffs; contrasting color inserts extending from each shoulder to below the elbow of each sleeve; side entry pockets below the waist; and a loose-fitting, self-fabric bottom band. Style 4395 will be imported in Adult (men’s) sizes S – 3XL. You state that the same garment will be imported as Style 4396 in Youth (boys’) sizes XS - L. The applicable subheading for Styles 4395 and 4396 will be 6110.30.3053, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’: other. The rate of duty will be 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maryalice Nowak at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division