N281445 December 29, 2016 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Kim Bendetto Seasons USA Inc. 3434 Heather Lane Wantagh, NY 11793 RE: The tariff classification of Halloween Gel Window Clings from China. Dear Ms. Benedetto: In your letter dated November 14, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted illustrations and a detailed explanation for an assortment of three printed PVC gel window clings identified as Mickey and Friends Gel Clings, style number W89100. The first design depicts Mickey Mouse dressed as a vampire wearing a cape and fangs. The second design depicts Minnie Mouse dressed as witch carrying candy and a trick-or-treat bag. The third design depicts Goofy dressed as a skeleton carrying a jack-o’-lantern. The PVC window clings adhere to smooth, flat surfaces, such as glass windows without the need for adhesives, and are removable for reuse the following year. The clings are only marketed and sold for Halloween. The applicable subheading for style number W89100 will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division