N280776 January 4, 2017 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.1078 Ms. Elizabeth Orzol Diesel USA, Inc. 220 West 19th Street New York, NY 10011 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from China Dear Ms. Orzol: In your letter dated October 12, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. Style 00SWWS0HAOJG-SLEEP is a woman’s jacket constructed from 100% rayon woven fabric. The jacket features ¾ length sleeves, a notched collar extending to the midriff area, a full front opening secured by five button closures, patch pockets below the waist, and a hemmed banded bottom. The jacket extends from the shoulders to the hip area.The applicable subheading for style 00SWWS0HAOJG-SLEEP will be 6211.43.1078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of man-made fibers: Other: Jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett via email at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division