N280731 November 17, 2016 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Brandi Long Pan Asian Creations Limited Unit 713, 7F, Tower 1 Harbour Centre 1 Hok Cheung St., Hunghom, KLN Hong Kong, China RE: The tariff classification of Halloween decorations from China. Dear Ms. Long: In your letter dated October 25, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a detailed description and photograph of item number 6342-09507, 8.5” Eyeball Doorbell with Sound Effects and LED Illumination. The battery powered light-up decoration depicts a scary bloodshot eyeball as the push-button for the doorbell decoration. When powered on, the LED bulbs in the eyeball illuminate the eyeball while the decoration emits blood-curdling sound effects. The 8.5” Eyeball Doorbell with Sound Effects and LED Illumination will only be marketed and sold for Halloween. You submitted a detailed description and photograph of item number 6342-09864, Animated Wall-Mounted Dog Skull Trophy with LED Illumination and Sound Effects. The battery powered light-up decoration depicts a ghoulish dog skull with an open mouth and large menacing fangs. When powered on, the LED bulbs in the eye sockets of the skull cast a demonic glow and the decoration emits blood-curdling sound effects while the dog’s mouth moves as if speaking. The Wall-Mounted Dog Skull Trophy with LED Illumination and Sound Effects will only be marketed and sold for Halloween. You submitted a detailed description and photograph of item number 6342-09870WG, Wall-Mounted Big Beak Raven Skull with Sound Effects, LED Illuminated Eyes and a Motion Sensor. The battery powered light-up decoration depicts a chilling raven skull with a large menacing beak. When powered on, the motion sensor will detect approaching individuals and cause the LED bulbs in the eye sockets of the skull to glow demonically, as the decoration emits blood-curdling sound effects while the raven’s beak moves as if speaking. The Wall-Mounted Big Beak Raven Skull with Sound Effects, LED Illuminated Eyes and a Motion Sensor will only be marketed and sold for Halloween. You submitted a detailed description and photograph of item number 7342-08289, Wall-Mounted, Animated Cat Skull Trophy with LED Illumination and Sound Effects. The battery powered light-up decoration depicts a terrifying cat skull with a large mouth full of menacing teeth and fangs. When powered on, the LED bulbs in the eye sockets of the skull glow demonically, as the decoration emits blood-curdling sound effects while the cat’s mouth moves as if speaking. The Wall-Mounted Animated Cat Skull Trophy with LED Illumination and Sound Effects will only be marketed and sold for Halloween. The applicable subheading for item numbers 6342-09507, 6342-09864, 6342-09870WG and 7342-08289 will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division