N280428 November 16, 2016 CLA-2-49:OT:RR:NC:2:234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.91.4040 Ms. Kim Benedetto Seasons USA Inc. 3434 Heather Lane Wantagh, NY 11793 RE: The tariff classification of Printed Window Gel Clings from China Dear Ms. Benedetto: In your letter, dated October 14, 2016, you requested a classification ruling. The ruling was requested on several styles of printed plastic gel window clings. Photographs were provided for review. The decorative gel clings are made of soft jelly-like PVC that adhere to smooth surfaces such as glass without the need for adhesive. They depict characters from the Star Wars franchise, including Darth Vader, Chewbacca and BB-8, some also bearing the words “Darth Vader” and “Star Wars” in addition to copyright information. The designs are screen printed onto the plastic. The applicable subheading for the gel window clings will be 4911.91.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Other printed matter, including printed pictures and photographs: Other: Pictures, designs and photographs: Printed not over twenty years at time of importation: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Charlene Miller at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division