N280325 November 9, 2016 CLA-2-48:OT:RR:NC:2:234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4820.10.2010 Mr. David Prata CVS Health 1 CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a Hardbound Journal from China Dear Mr. Prata: In your letter, dated October 5, 2016, you requested a classification ruling. The ruling was requested on a hardbound journal, item number 197981. A sample was submitted for our review and will be returned to you, as requested. The hardbound journal measures approximately 6.75”x 9” and contains 96 lined pages. It includes an elastic loop bookmark. The cover is printed with assorted designs and sentiments. The applicable subheading for the journal will be 4820.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Registers, account books, notebooks, order books, receipt books, letter pads, memorandum pads, diaries and similar articles: Diaries, notebooks and address books, bound; memorandum pads, letter pads and similar articles: Diaries and address books. The duty rate will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Charlene Miller at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division