N280214 October 20, 2016 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Brandi Long Pan Asian Creations Limited Unit 713, 7F, Tower 1 Harbour Centre 1 Hok Cheung St., Hunghom Hong Kong, China RE: The tariff classification of the 9” Animated Haunted Eyeball with LED Illumination and Halloween Sound Effects from China. Dear Ms. Long: In your letter dated September 29, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted an illustration and detailed description of item number 7345-09157, 9” Animated Haunted Eyeball with LED Illumination and Halloween Sound Effects. The battery powered, LED light-up decoration depicts a frightening, bloodshot eyeball in a picture frame. The wall hanging decoration is circular and measures approximately 9” in diameter. When activated, the LED lighting illuminates the eye with a spooky glowing light while terrifying sound effects are emitted from the eye. This item will be only be marketed and sold for Halloween. The applicable subheading for item number 7345-09157 will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division