N280015 November 2, 2016 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.9080 Ms. Tina Cavaretta WEMCO, Inc. 200 James Drive East St. Rose, LA 70087 RE: The tariff classification of the “Drop It” game from China Dear Ms. Cavaretta: In your letter dated September 9, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the “Drop It” game, item number 41WW350016, was received with your inquiry. The item consists of a vertical-standing board, measuring approximately 10” (L) x 12” (W), with pegs evenly spaced throughout its surface, 6 shot glasses printed with color-coded letters (to spell-out “DROP IT”) and 6 matching colored plastic chips. There are also 5 plastic dividers that slip into notches at the bottom of the board in order to separate the shot glasses. Each player claims a shot glass with a letter and matching colored chip, then fills the shot glasses with the drink of one’s choice and places it at the bottom of the board. The players then take turns dropping the tokens from the top of the board. The tokens bounce from peg to peg and eventually land in one of the shot glasses at the bottom. In order to win at this game of chance, each player tries to drop the token into one’s own glass first, at which time everyone else must drink the contents from their own individual shot glasses. The applicable subheading for the “Drop It” game will be 9504.90.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Articles for arcade, table or parlor games…; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other: Other…Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Forkan at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division