N279437 October 3, 2016 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Kim Benedetto Seasons USA, Inc. 3434 Heather Lane Wantagh, NY 11793 RE: The tariff classification of a Spider Web Fabric from China. Dear Ms. Benedetto: In your letter dated July 29, 2016, but received on September 16, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a Spider Web Fabric, identified as style number OEM17-0312, which consists of a section of creepy mesh black cloth with raw, frayed edges. The cloth measures approximately 19” in width x 72” in length, and is composed of 100% man-made fiber. The cloth is covered with scary spider webs and menacing spiders. The threadbare article is advertised, marketed and sold purely as a decoration to adorn the home for Halloween, and serves no utilitarian purpose. The applicable subheading for style number OEM17-0312 will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division