N279424 October 14, 2016 CLA-2-58:OT:RR:NC:N3:352 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5801.36.0020 Ms. Amy Miller Flexsteel Industries, Inc. 385 Bell Street Dubuque, IA 52001 RE: The tariff classification of polyester woven chenille upholstery fabric from China Dear Ms. Miller: In your letter dated September 6, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample swatch was submitted. Flexsteel Pattern 570 Sahara is a jacquard weave fabric containing chenille yarns visible on both sides. According to the information provided, this fabric is composed of 100% polyester and weighs 323 g/m2. Your letter states that a coating has been applied to the reverse side. However, as per Note 1 to Chapter 59, this fabric cannot be considered a coated fabric of that chapter. You indicate that this fabric will be imported in 56-inch widths and will be used for upholstery. In your letter, you suggested classification under subheading 5801.36.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). However, based on visual examation, this fabric contains chenille yarns which are visible on both sides of the fabric. The applicable subheading for Flexsteel Pattern 570 Sahara will be 5801.36.0020, HTSUS, which provides for woven pile fabrics and chenille fabrics, other than fabrics of heading 5802 or 5806: of man-made fibers: chenille fabrics, other. The rate of duty will be 9.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by Customs. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maribeth Dunajski via email at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division