N278964 September 30, 2016 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.1078 Ms. Marilyn Santos Supreme International, LLC 3000 NW 107 Avenue Miami, FL 33172 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s upper body garment from China Dear Ms. Santos: In your letter dated August 9, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. Style PRJF6022 is a woman’s upper body garment constructed from non-knitted, non-crocheted, open-work fabric, faux leather, and knit fabric. The center front panels are constructed of 100% polyester non-knitted, non-crocheted, open-work fabric. The neckline and remaining front panels are constructed of coated fabric. The sleeves and the back panel are constructed of 79% polyester, 17% rayon, and 4% spandex knit fabric. The garment features a round neckline, a full front opening secured with a zipper closure, and long sleeves. The polyester non-knitted, non-crocheted, open-work fabric component imparts the essential character of the garment. The applicable subheading for style PRJF6022 will be 6211.43.1078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of man-made fibers: Other: Jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett via email at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division