N278959 September 7, 2016 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Brandi Long Pan Asian Creations Limited Unit 713, 7F, Tower 1 Harbour Centre 1 Hok Cheung St., Hunghom, KLN Hong Kong, China RE: The tariff classification of the 14” Animated Wall-Mounted Zombie Arm from China. Dear Ms. Long: In your letter dated August 29, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a photograph and detailed description of item number 635314918, 14” Animated Wall-Mounted Zombie Arm with Halloween Sound Effects. The battery powered, motion activated, zombie arm measures approximately 14” in length and depicts a scary, severed zombie arm with decaying hand. The zombie arm is mounted to a wall plaque similar to that of a hunting trophy. When activated, the zombie arm extends and withdraws its creepy hand while emitting eerie sound effects. This item will be only be marketed and sold for Halloween. The applicable subheading for item number 635314918 will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division