N278942 September 29, 2016 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3131 Ms. Kelly B. Price Infinity Global, Inc. 501 Bridge Street Danville, VA 24541 RE: The tariff classification of a reusable shopping bag from China Dear Ms. Price: In your letter dated July 27, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample which will be returned to you under separate cover. The submitted sample, Style M15957 – Brahmin Outlet Shopper, is a shopping bag constructed of 100% polypropylene non-woven fabric. This construction is considered to be man-made textile for tariff purposes. The bag is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to clothing, sundry articles, groceries or personal effects during travel. The bag features an open top without a closure, two carrying handles, and an unlined interior. The bag is of a durable construction and suitable for repetitive use. The applicable subheading for the reusable shopping bag will be 4202.92.3131, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile material, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division