N278755 September 28, 2016 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:348 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.9540; 6217.10.9530 Ms. Linda Winton MSR Imports Inc. 6920 Central Highway Airport Circle Industrial Park Pennsauken, NJ 08109 RE: The tariff classification of dickies from China Dear Ms. Winton: In your letter dated August 10, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples will be returned under separate cover. The sample submitted, item 5094, is a woman’s dickie constructed from 65% polyester, 35% cotton woven fabric. The item features a pointed collar and a full front button closure. The sample submitted, item 9683, is a woman’s dickie constructed from 100% polyester knit fabric. The item is a turtle neck style dickie. The applicable subheading for item 9683 will be 6117.80.9540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted…parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Other accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers: Other." The rate of duty will be 14.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for item 5094 will be 6217.10.9530, HTSUS, which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers." The duty rate will be 15% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward via e-mail at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division