N278366 August 26, 2016 CLA-2-95: OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Brandi Long Pan Asian Creations Limited Unit 713, 7F, Tower 1 Harbour Centre 1 Hok Cheung St., Hunghom, KLN Hong Kong, China RE: The tariff classification of 7” LED Specimen Bottles from China. Dear Ms. Long: In your letter dated August 9, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted an illustration and detailed description of three styles of 7” LED Specimen Bottles. The battery powered, LED illuminated decorations resemble laboratory specimen bottles containing various eerie items similar to what a mad scientist or a witch may have on hand. The bottle of item number 7348-07940 is supposed to contain a frightening human heart, although the item shown in the illustration appears to resemble a brain. Item number 7348-07941 features a pair of scary red, bloodshot eyeballs in a bottle, and item number 7348-07942 features a large hairy, spooky black spider in a bottle. When the batteries are activated, the contents of each specimen bottle are illuminated. The 7” LED Specimen Bottles will be marketed and sold exclusively for Halloween. The applicable subheading for item numbers 7348-07940, 7348-07941 and 7348-07942 will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division