N278095 August 31, 2016 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9100 R.A. Huff Etna Worldwide Corporation 99 Madison Avenue, 11th Floor New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of an auto organizer from China Dear Mr. Huff: In your letter dated July 12, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted one sample, which is being returned to you under separate cover. Style 4848, which you refer to as the “On the Go Back Seat Organzier,” is an automobile organizer constructed with an outer surface of 100% polyester textile material. It is designed to provide storage, protection, organization and portability to items such as books, toys, water bottles, auto accessories, or other personal effects. The organizer attaches around the headrests of a car’s front seats by means of an adjustable webbed strap. The organizer is 21 long with several open pockets and two covered pockets. In your request you proposed subheading 8708.99.8180, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “parts…of…motor vehicles…:other parts…: other: other: other: other: other: other.” However, the article is more specially provided for in Heading 4202, HTSUS. The applicable subheading for the auto organzier will be 4202.92.9100, HTSUS, which provides for other containers and cases, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, other, other, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers (except jewelery boxes of a kind normally sold at retail with their contents). The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division