N278091 September 8, 2016 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.70.9960 Brian Creager President The Product Hatchery LLC 1070 Nine North Drive Suite 200 Alpharetta, GA 30004 RE: The tariff classification of a fetal heart monitor from China Dear Mr. Creager: In your letter dated August 1, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is referred to as the Fetal Heart Monitor. The device is a hand-held, battery powered doppler unit that provides a pregnant woman with the ability to listen to her baby's heartbeat at home. The following items are included in the retail package: the monitor, one recording cable, and two earbuds. The fetal doppler consists of a probe (transmitter and receiver) and a signal processing unit. Ultrasonic waves are transmitted from a piezoelectric ceramic transmitter at the front of the probe to the uterus of the pregnant women. Echos are received by a receiving piezoelectric ceramic also located at the front of the probe. The received doppler signal is detected and demodulated by the signal processing unit. The doppler frequency is consistent with the rhythm of the fetal systole and diastole. These rhythmic vibrations (heartbeat sounds) can be heard via the earbuds. The device is powered by a 9V internal battery, which is included. You have proposed classification of the item concerned within heading 9018, (HTSUSA), which provides for “ Instruments and appliances used in medical, surgical, dental or veterinary sciences, including scintigraphic apparatus, other electro-medical apparatus and sight-testing instruments; parts and accessories thereof. Based on requestor's submission, product at issue is not a medical instrument of heading 9018. It is intended to be used by the general public, not by medical professionals. As such, heading 9018 would not be applicable. The applicable subheading for the Fetal Heart Monitor will be 8543.70.9960, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus, having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere…: Other machines and apparatus: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 2.6%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division