N277415 August 12, 2016 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Ms. Li Lin HMS Productions Inc. 250 West 39th Street New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from China Dear Ms. Lin: In your letter dated June 15, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. Style 29727 is a woman’s pullover style blouse constructed from both knit and woven components. The raglan sleeves and the portion of the front panel extending from the neckline to the waist area are constructed from 95% rayon and 5% spandex knit fabric. The back panel and the portion of the front panel extending from the waist area to the hip area are constructed from 100% viscose woven fabric. The blouse features a round neckline, short sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. The woven component imparts the essential character of the garment.The applicable subheading for style 29727 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 26.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett via email at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division