N277338 August 12, 2016 CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N1:405 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9031.80.8085 Sylvia Blackmon Air Tiger Express (USA), Inc. 3401 Norman Berry Drive, Suite 275 Atlanta, GA 30344 RE: The tariff classification of the Vetrax Sensor from China. Dear Ms. Blackmon: In your letter dated, May 6, 2016, on behalf of your client AgLogica Holdings, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample was included with your submission and will be returned to you under separate cover. The product to be imported is the Vetrax Sensor for monitoring the actions of dogs with chronic illness or other health conditions. When affixed to the dog’s collar, this device collects detailed data regarding the animal’s activities such as resting, walking, running, scratching, drinking. This information is regularly transmitted wirelessly to the Vetrax information cloud. As imported,the subject sensor is packaged together with an AC/DC adapter and cable, lithium battery and plastic holder. The Vetrax Sensor would be considered a set for tariff classification purposes the essential character of which is imparted by the sensor. The applicable subheading for the Vetrax Sensor will be 9031.80.8085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Measuring or checking instruments, appliances and machines, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; profile projectors; parts and accessories thereof: Other instruments, appliances and machines: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 1.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division